ISO

Cadet Week

Our Cadet section is a particular source of pride to the Club. Each August, for many years we have hosted a Cadet Week in cooperation with the other clubs along the foreshore.

In 2011, over 120 children took part in a crammed programme of training, racing and just-for-fun events.

Throughout the rest of the season, there is a full programme of events to ensure the future of sailing in Leigh.

The main classes of boats used are Optimists, Topaz (in many forms and layouts), Toppers and Taz dinghies

Cadet Week 2014


Cadet Week 2014 was a great success even though the weather conditions made it almost impossible to stick to the planned timetable.

Strong winds dominated, keeping most of the fleets ashore for much longer than we had hoped though in the weather windows we did get there was some fantastic racing as well as regatta sailing and Optimist training. 

This year we had a record 117 cadets signed up together with a strong team of volunteers organising the sailing, admin, entertainments, catering, support boats and first aiders, and of course plenty of parents and grandparents in supervision. It was clear the Wilton was working at her limits. 

There are too any people to thank individually but personally I'd like to highlight Tim Browne who did a magnificent job of comparing the week and hosting morning briefings and the prize giving, holding the attention of that number of cadets (and parents!) is an almost impossible task which he took on admirably! Also our admin team led by Catherine Googe who started work on Cadet Week more than six months ago to ensure registrations were all in order and that the sailing and social programs kept all ages and abilities happy and afloat as long as possible.


Of course the most important part on Cadet Week is the sailing and the racing and this year we had very worthy winners across all our fleets. As conditions were very testing, with one day having to abandon a race as a vicious squall swept through all fleet leaving at least 20 boats capsized and support boats racing to pluck cadets from the sea and tow boats ashore when the front passed...

So to the results:

Optimist racing: 1st, Florence Brellisford; 2nd, Felicity Brellisford; 3rd, Lexie Lawrence

B Class: 1st, Julia and Alexandra Gibb; 2nd, Ed Peak; 3rd, Elise and Sam Hair

Topper: 1st, Anton Haiser; 2nd, Mary Chapman; 3rd, Eva Chapman

RS Feva: 1st, William Taylor and Ben Hutton-Penman; 2nd, Luke Beuvink and Matt Clarke; 3rd, Bethany Taylor and Freya Dumbell

Essex Yacht Club Cadet Week 2014
Picture: Tim Browne

Cadet Week 2012

Forget Ben Ainslie and the Olympics, the main event takes place at the EYC this week.  

Cadet Week 2012!

Full programme at the bottom of the page.


Day five, 5 August 2012

Probably the best day of the week with warm, light winds, sun and eventualy a good sailing breeze.

The day started with the paper boat race across the paddling pool which  had been specially repaired the day before by club members in the absence of any action by Southend Council.  The winning boat scooted across the pool before the others had even cleared the windward wall - its just that we don't know who let go!

Nick Veitch delivered the Optimist results at a run across the Gypsy Bridge on Sunday, and on Monday we round up the full set, class and overall sent by Andy Baucott.

Optimist



Pos    Helm                          Club    R1    R2    R3    R4        R5       R6       R7    R8    R9     Pts
1        William Taylor              EYC    1      1        2       1           1         1            2       1        1        7
2        Luke Beauvink             EYC    2       2      1        2           6          2           1        3        3        13
3        Anton Haiser                EYC    4       3      4        5           3          3          4         4        4        26
4        Sam Veitch                  EYC    5        4      3        6           7          5          5        5        5        32
5        Florence Brellisford      EYC     3        5      5       DNS    DNS    DNS    3         2        2        34
6         Vicky Lawrence          EYC    6        8      6        3        2            7         6        8        10       37
7         Ryan Kelly                  EYC     10     10    11      4          4           4         8         8       10       48 
8        Ed Middleton               EYC      8        6     7        DNF    DNS    DNS    7         6        6        54
9        Lauren Mitchell            EYC      7        9      8        DNS   DNS    DNS     9         9       7        63
10       Lexie Lawrence           EYC     13      13    12.5   7          5           6         12      11      11      64.5
11        Naomi Tothill             EYC      9        7      9        DNS    DNS    DNS    10      10       9        68
12        Francis Leftly             LSC      11    11      10       DNS    DNS    DNS    11      12      12       81
13        Sam Brown                LSC      12    12      12.5    DNS    DNS    DNS    DNS  DNS  DNS  92.5

B Class


Rank Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 Total Nett
1st B RS200 602 EYC Seb Baucutt Holly Hampton 1057 1 (25.0 OCS) 1 -2 2 2 1 -3 1 1 39 9
2nd B 29er 621 EYC Rebecca Taylor Sam Smith 922 -2 (25.0 OCS) 2 -4 1 1 2 1 2 2 42 11
3rd B 29er 1817 EYC Andy Stickland Sam Warren 922 5 (25.0 OCS) 3 1 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNF) 3 2 3 3 95 20
4th B Laser Radial 183937 EYC Ollie Middleton   1110 3 1 4 3 -5 3 -11 -7 4 4 45 22
5th B Laser Radial 7349 EYC Tom Warren   1110 4 -7 6 5 4 4 5 5 -13 -16 69 33
6th B Topaz Race 7348 EYC Michael Stickland   1207 8 6 8 -9 3 6 8 -8.5 -9 5 70.5 44
7th B Topaz Race 951 EYC Henry Pell-Johnson Rob Kaill 1207 -14 4 9 7 6 -10 4 4 -10 10 78 44
8th B Topaz Race 796 EYC Milton Wakefield Esther Brown 1207 10 -15 5 6 8 (25.0 DSQ) 9 (25.0 DNC) 8 6 117 52
9th B Laser 4.7 134670 EYC Charlie Tothill   1175 -12 10 -14 11 10 5 6 6 -12 12 98 60
10th B RS Feva S 2786 EYC Bethany Taylor Freya Dumbell 1260 -17 2 -20 8 9 8 13 10 -17 11 115 61
11th B Topaz Uno 983 EYC Alex Haiser Ben Lawrence 1255 7 5 -21 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 11 12 14 7 8 135 64
12th B Topaz Race 982 EYC Chloe Mitchell Elise Hair 1207 11 9 -13 10 7 12 10 (25.0 DNC) 6 (25.0 DNF) 128 65
13th B RS200 425 LSC Elizabeth Leftley Marcus Dean 1057 6 3 7 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 16 15 5 14 141 66
14th B Topaz Uno 2244 EYC Julia Gibb Alexandra Gibb 1255 -16 13 12 12 (25.0 DNC) 7 (25.0 DSQ) 12 15 9 146 80
15th B Topaz Uno 7215 EYC Steven Tothill   1255 13 8 16 (25.0 DNF) (25.0 DNC) 13 (25.0 DNC) 8.5 18 7 158.5 83.5
16th B Laser 4.7 177952 EYC Richard Thorpe   1175 9 16 11 (25.0 DSQ) (25.0 DNF) (25.0 DSQ) 7 11 14 17 160 85
17th B Laser Radial 126001 EYC Henry Braithwaite   1110 15 11 10 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 11 15 187 112
18th B Topaz Race 7027 EYC Victoria Edwards Alice Jackson 1207 21 18 23 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 9 14 (25.0 DNC) 19 13 192 117
19th B Topaz Race 8206 EYC Sarah Herriot Dom Herriot 1207 23 19 15 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DSQ) 15 13 22 18 200 125
20th B Topaz Uno 1726   Alex O'Donoghue   1255 18 12 17 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 16 25.0 DNF 213 138
21st B Topaz Uno 6918 EYC George Beaver Harry Beaver 1255 20 17 22 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 20 19 223 148
22nd B Topaz Uno 604 EYC George Kemp   1255 19 14 19 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 227 152
23rd B Topaz Uno 495 EYC Eliza Nagle   1255 24 20 (25.0 DNF) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 21 20 235 160
24th B Laser 4.7 143568 LSC Jacob Turner   1110 22 21 18 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 236 161


Topper

Rank Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 Total Nett
1st Topper Topper 44678 EYC Mary Chapman   1301 -1 1 -2 1 1 1 1 1 1 -2 12 7
2nd Topper Topper 14983 EYC Dottie Chapman   1301 2 2 1 -4 -4 2 3 -4 2 1 25 13
3rd Topper Topper 46117 EYC Josh Beuvink   1301 -3 3 3 2 2 -4 2 2 -4 3 28 17
4th Topper Topper 44760 LSC Michael Leftley   1301 -5 -6 5 3 3 3 4 3 5 -6 43 26
5th Topper Topper 41543 EYC Eva Chapman   1301 -6 4 4 (9.0 DNC) (9.0 DNC) 5 5 5 3 5 55 31
6th Topper Topper 42986 EYC Ella Holmes   1301 4 5 7 (9.0 DNC) (9.0 DNC) (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 6 4 71 44
7th Topper Topper 26831 EYC Eleanor Jackson   1301 7 7 6 (9.0 DNC) (9.0 DNC) (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 83 56
8th Topper Topper 27774 EYC Sam Hair   1301 (9.0 DNC) (9.0 DNC) (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 90 63


Overall

Rank Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 Total Nett
1st B RS200 602 EYC Seb Baucutt Holly Hampton 1057 1 (33.0 OCS) 1 -2 2 2 1 -3 1 1 47 9
2nd B 29er 621 EYC Rebecca Taylor Sam Smith 922 -2 (33.0 OCS) 2 -4 1 1 2 1 2 2 50 11
3rd B 29er 1817 EYC Andy Stickland Sam Warren 922 7 (33.0 OCS) 3 1 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNF) 3 2 3 3 121 22
4th B Laser Radial 183937 EYC Ollie Middleton   1110 4 2 5.5 3 -6 3 -13 -7 4 4 51.5 25.5
5th Topper Topper 44678 EYC Mary Chapman   1301 3 1 5.5 -8 5 6 -7 -10 5 6 56.5 31.5
6th B Laser Radial 7349 EYC Tom Warren   1110 5 -9 9 5 4 4 5 5 -16 -20 82 37
7th B Topaz Race 951 EYC Henry Pell-Johnson Rob Kaill 1207 -20 5 -14 7 7 12 4 4 11 -13 97 50
8th B Topaz Race 7348 EYC Michael Stickland   1207 -12 8 -12 -11 3 7 9 8.5 10 7 87.5 52.5
9th Topper Topper 14983 EYC Dottie Chapman   1301 6 7 4 -14 13 11 -15 -16 13 5 104 59
10th B Topaz Race 796 EYC Milton Wakefield Esther Brown 1207 15 -22 7 6 9 (33.0 DSQ) 10 (33.0 DNC) 9 9 153 65
11th Topper Topper 46117 EYC Josh Beuvink   1301 8.5 10 8 9 11 -15 -12 11 -19 8 111.5 65.5
12th B RS Feva S 2786 EYC Bethany Taylor Freya Dumbell 1260 -23 3 -25 10 10 9 16 12 -21 14 143 74
13th B Laser 4.7 134670 EYC Charlie Tothill   1175 -18 -16 -19 15 14 5 6 6 15 15 129 76
14th B Topaz Uno 983 EYC Alex Haiser Ben Lawrence 1255 10 6 -26 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 14 14 19 8 11 174 82
15th B Topaz Race 982 EYC Chloe Mitchell Elise Hair 1207 17 14 -18 12 8 16 11 (33.0 DNC) 7 (33.0 DNF) 169 85
16th B RS200 425 LSC Elizabeth Leftley Marcus Dean 1057 8.5 4 10 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 21 20 6 18 186.5 87.5
17th Topper Topper 44760 LSC Michael Leftley   1301 13 15 13 13 12 13 -19 14 -26 -22 160 93
18th B Topaz Uno 2244 EYC Julia Gibb Alexandra Gibb 1255 -22 20 17 16 (33.0 DNC) 8 (33.0 DSQ) 15 18 12 194 106
19th Topper Topper 41543 EYC Eva Chapman   1301 16 12 11 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 18 20 17 14 -21 195 108
20th B Topaz Uno 7215 EYC Steven Tothill   1255 19 11 21 (33.0 DNF) (33.0 DNC) 17 (33.0 DNC) 8.5 22 10 207.5 108.5
21st B Laser 4.7 177952 EYC Richard Thorpe   1175 14 23 16 (33.0 DSQ) (33.0 DNF) (33.0 DSQ) 8 13 17 23 213 114
22nd B Topaz Race 7027 EYC Victoria Edwards Alice Jackson 1207 27 25 28.5 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 10 17 (33.0 DNC) 23 17 246.5 147.5
23rd B Laser Radial 126001 EYC Henry Braithwaite   1110 21 17 15 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 12 19 249 150
24th B Topaz Race 8206 EYC Sarah Herriot Dom Herriot 1207 30 26 20 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DSQ) 18 18 27 24 262 163
25th Topper Topper 42986 EYC Ella Holmes   1301 11 13 30 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 28 16 263 164
26th B Topaz Uno 1726   Alex O'Donoghue   1255 24 18 22 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 20 33.0 DNF 282 183
27th B Topaz Uno 6918 EYC George Beaver Harry Beaver 1255 26 24 27 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 24 25 291 192
28th B Topaz Uno 604 EYC George Kemp   1255 25 21 24 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 301 202
29th Topper Topper 26831 EYC Eleanor Jackson   1301 28 19 28.5 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 306.5 207.5
30th B Topaz Uno 495 EYC Eliza Nagle   1255 31 27 (33.0 DNF) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 25 26 307 208
31st B Laser 4.7 143568 LSC Jacob Turner   1110 29 28 23 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 311 212
32nd Topper Topper 27774 EYC Sam Hair   1301 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 330 231


Day four, 4 August 2012


Wind, little white, fluffy clouds and bright sunshine, what more could you ask for?  The fourth day of EYC Cadet Week 2012 was a classic sailing day and ideal for continuing the racing programme.

The wind was enough to cause some capsizes and to keep some of the smallest Juniors from the waves, but it was probably the best day of the week so far.

The Optimist results come to us through personal delivery, and the full results for B Class and the Toppers via electronic delivery.

Results


Optimist


Pos    Helm                          Club    R1    R2    R3    R4        R5       R6        Pts
1        William Taylor              EYC    1      1        2       1           1         1            5
2        Luke Beauvink             EYC    2       2      1        2           6          2           9
3        Anton Haiser                EYC    4       3      4        5           3          3          17
4        Sam Veitch                  EYC    5        4      3        6           7          5          23
5        Vicky Lawrence           EYC    6        8      6        3           2          7          24
6        Ryan Kelly                   EYC     10     10    11      4          4           4         32
7        Florence Brellisford      EYC     3        5      5       DNS    DNS    DNS    41
8        Lexie Lawrence           EYC     13      13    12.5   7          5           6         43.5
9        Ed Middleton               EYC      8        6     7        DNF    DNS    DNS    49
10      Lauren Mitchell            EYC      7        9      8        DNS   DNS    DNS    52
11        Naomi Tothill             EYC      9        7      9        DNS    DNS    DNS    53
12        Francis Leftly             LSC      11    11      10       DNS    DNS    DNS    60
13        Sam Brown                LSC      12    12      12.5    DNS    DNS    DNS   64.5

Overall

      
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st B 29er 621 EYC Rebecca Taylor Sam Smith 922 2 (33.0 OCS) 2 -4 1 1 2 1 46 9
2nd B RS200 602 EYC Seb Baucutt Holly Hampton 1057 1 (33.0 OCS) 1 2 2 2 1 -3 45 9
3rd B Laser Radial 183937 EYC Ollie Middleton   1110 4 3 5.5 3 6 3 -13 -7 44.5 24.5
4th Topper Topper 44678 EYC Mary Chapman   1301 3 1 5.5 -8 5 6 7 -10 45.5 27.5
5th B Laser Radial 7349 EYC Tom Warren   1110 5 -10 -9 5 4 4 5 5 47 28
6th B Topaz Race 951 EYC Henry Pell-Johnson Rob Kaill 1207 -20 6 -14 7 7 12 4 4 74 40
7th B Topaz Race 7348 EYC Michael Stickland   1207 -12 9 -12 11 3 7 9 8.5 71.5 47.5
8th B 29er 1817 EYC Andy Stickland Sam Warren 922 7 (33.0 OCS) 3 1 (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNF 3 2 115 49
9th Topper Topper 14983 EYC Dottie Chapman   1301 6 8 4 14 13 11 -15 -16 87 56
10th Topper Topper 46117 EYC Josh Beuvink   1301 8.5 11 8 9 11 -16 -12 11 86.5 58.5
11th B RS Feva S 2786 EYC Bethany Taylor Freya Dumbell 1260 -23 4 -25 10 10 9 16 12 109 61
12th B Laser 4.7 134670 EYC Charlie Tothill   1175 -18 17 -19 15 14 5 6 6 100 63
13th B Topaz Race 796 EYC Milton Wakefield Esther Brown 1207 15 22 7 6 9 (33.0 DSQ) 10 (33.0 DNC) 135 69
14th Topper Topper 44760 LSC Michael Leftley   1301 13 -16 13 13 12 13 -19 14 113 78
15th B Topaz Race 982 EYC Chloe Mitchell Elise Hair 1207 17 15 -18 12 8 17 11 (33.0 DNC) 131 80
16th B Topaz Uno 983 EYC Alex Haiser Ben Lawrence 1255 10 7 26 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 15 14 19 157 91
17th Topper Topper 41543 EYC Eva Chapman   1301 16 13 11 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 19 20 17 162 96
18th B RS200 425 LSC Elizabeth Leftley Marcus Dean 1057 8.5 5 10 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 21 20 163.5 97.5
19th B Topaz Uno 2244 EYC Julia Gibb Alexandra Gibb 1255 22 21 17 16 (33.0 DNC) 8 (33.0 DSQ) 15 165 99
20th B Laser 4.7 177952 EYC Richard Thorpe   1175 14 23 16 (33.0 DSQ) (33.0 DNF) 33.0 DSQ 8 13 173 107
21st B Topaz Uno 7215 EYC Steven Tothill   1255 19 12 21 (33.0 DNF) (33.0 DNC) 18 33.0 DNC 8.5 177.5 111.5
22nd B Topaz Race 8206 EYC Sarah Herriot Dom Herriot 1207 30 26 20 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 14 18 18 192 126
23rd B Topaz Race 7027 EYC Victoria Edwards Alice Jackson 1207 27 25 28.5 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 10 17 33.0 DNC 206.5 140.5
24th B Topaz Uno 604 EYC George Kemp   1255 25 2 24 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 216 150
25th B Laser Radial 126001 EYC Henry Braithwaite   1110 21 18 15 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 219 153
26th Topper Topper 42986 EYC Ella Holmes   1301 11 14 30 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 220 154
27th B Topaz Uno 1726   Alex O'Donoghue   1255 24 19 22 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 230 164
28th Topper Topper 26831 EYC Eleanor Jackson   1301 28 20 28.5 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 241.5 175.5
29th B Topaz Uno 6918 EYC George Beaver Harry Beaver 1255 26 24 27 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 242 176
30th B Laser 4.7 143568 LSC Jacob Turner   1110 29 28 23 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 245 179
31st B Topaz Uno 495 EYC Eliza Nagle   1255 31 27 (33.0 DNF) (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 256 190
32nd Topper Topper 27774 EYC Sam Hair   1301 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 264 198

B Class


Rank Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st B 29er 621 EYC Rebecca Taylor Sam Smith 922 2 (25.0 OCS) 2 -4 1 1 2 1 38 9
2nd B RS200 602 EYC Seb Baucutt Holly Hampton 1057 1 (25.0 OCS) 1 2 2 2 1 -3 37 9
3rd B Laser Radial 183937 EYC Ollie Middleton   1110 3 2 4 3 5 3 -11 -7 38 20
4th B Laser Radial 7349 EYC Tom Warren   1110 4 -8 -6 5 4 4 5 5 41 27
5th B Topaz Race 951 EYC Henry Pell-Johnson Rob Kaill 1207 -14 5 9 7 6 -10 4 4 59 35
6th B 29er 1817 EYC Andy Stickland Sam Warren 922 5 (25.0 OCS) 3 1 (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNF 3 2 89 39
7th B Topaz Race 7348 EYC Michael Stickland   1207 8 7 8 -9 3 6 8 -8.5 57.5 40
8th B Laser 4.7 134670 EYC Charlie Tothill   1175 -12 11 -14 11 10 5 6 6 75 49
9th B RS Feva S 2786 EYC Bethany Taylor Freya Dumbell 1260 -17 3 -20 8 9 8 13 10 88 51
10th B Topaz Race 796 EYC Milton Wakefield Esther Brown 1207 10 15 5 6 8 (25.0 DSQ) 9 (25.0 DNC) 103 53
11th B Topaz Race 982 EYC Chloe Mitchell Elise Hair 1207 11 10 -13 10 7 13 10 (25.0 DNC) 99 61
12th B Topaz Uno 983 EYC Alex Haiser Ben Lawrence 1255 7 6 21 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 12 12 14 122 72
13th B RS200 425 LSC Elizabeth Leftley Marcus Dean 1057 6 4 7 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 16 15 123 73
14th B Topaz Uno 2244 EYC Julia Gibb Alexandra Gibb 1255 16 14 12 12 (25.0 DNC) 7 (25.0 DSQ) 12 123 73
15th B Laser 4.7 177952 EYC Richard Thorpe   1175 9 16 11 (25.0 DSQ) (25.0 DNF) 25.0 DSQ 7 11 129 79
16th B Topaz Uno 7215 EYC Steven Tothill   1255 13 9 16 (25.0 DNF) (25.0 DNC) 14 25.0 DNC 8.5 135.5 85.5
17th B Topaz Race 8206 EYC Sarah Herriot Dom Herriot 1207 23 19 15 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 11 15 13 146 96
18th B Topaz Race 7027 EYC Victoria Edwards Alice Jackson 1207 21 18 23 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 9 14 25.0 DNC 160 110
19th B Laser Radial 126001 EYC Henry Braithwaite   1110 15 12 10 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 162 112
20th B Topaz Uno 604 EYC George Kemp   1255 19 1 19 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 164 114
21st B Topaz Uno 1726   Alex O'Donoghue   1255 18 13 17 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 173 123
22nd B Topaz Uno 6918 EYC George Beaver Harry Beaver 1255 20 17 22 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 184 134
23rd B Laser 4.7 143568 LSC Jacob Turner   1110 22 21 18 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 186 136
24th B Topaz Uno 495 EYC Eliza Nagle   1255 24 20 (25.0 DNF) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 194 144


Topper


1st Topper Topper 44678 EYC Mary Chapman   1301 -1 1 -2 1 1 1 1 1 9 6
2nd Topper Topper 14983 EYC Dottie Chapman   1301 2 2 1 -4 -4 2 3 4 22 14
3rd Topper Topper 46117 EYC Josh Beuvink   1301 -3 3 3 2 2 -4 2 2 21 14
4th Topper Topper 44760 LSC Michael Leftley   1301 -5 -6 5 3 3 3 4 3 32 21
5th Topper Topper 41543 EYC Eva Chapman   1301 6 4 4 (9.0 DNC) (9.0 DNC) 5 5 5 47 29
6th Topper Topper 42986 EYC Ella Holmes   1301 4 5 7 (9.0 DNC) (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 61 43
7th Topper Topper 26831 EYC Eleanor Jackson   1301 7 7 6 (9.0 DNC) (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 65 47
8th Topper Topper 27774 EYC Sam Hair   1301 (9.0 DNC) (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 72 54





Day three, 3 August 2012

Today's sailing was a cruise to Canvey Point and Benfleet Creek with racing given a rest - which might allow the race officers to catch up with yesterday's results and let us have them for the web site!

But the wind made the sailing a tough test, with plenty of capsizes - accidental as well as deliberate. Some of the younger sailors, teamed with the bigger ones, decided that there was more  fun to be had by turning the boat over than keeping the flapping bit above the plastic bit.  



Day two, 2 August 2012


No Oppie results today but lots of adhoc capsize practise!  Will Taylor and Luke Beuvink did complete the course, but alas it was cancelled due to general mayhem!  An out of control cruiser making its way through and into the moored boats as the racing was about to start resulted in two support boats shepherding it to safety and making support for oppies a bit thin on the ground for 20 mins or so!
 
Many of the B Class and Toppers also spent a fair amount of time practising their swimming, however a more than admirable effort from the majority resulting in two races being completed.
 
Support on and off the water was excellent so despite the weather a fun day was had by all!


Day one, 1 August 2012


The first day got off to a grey start weatherwise, but enlivened by the bright sails of Optimists, Topazzzz, Toppers, 29ers, Mirrors and many more as the various fleets took to the water.

Scores of boats were on the water for today, some training - there were plenty of newcomers who managed their first solo sail today - some racing.

Results here:

Class B

Sailed: 3, Discards: 1, To count: 2, Ratings: PY, Entries: 25, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st B RS200 602 EYC Seb Baucutt Holly Hampton 1057 1 (26.0 OCS) 1 28 2
2nd B 29er 621 EYC Rebecca Taylor Sam Smith 922 2 (26.0 OCS) 2 30 4
3rd B Laser Radial 183937 EYC Ollie Middleton   1110 3 2 -4 9 5
4th B 29er 1817 EYC Andy Stickland Sam Warren 922 5 (26.0 OCS) 3 34 8
5th B Laser Radial 7349 EYC Tom Warren   1110 4 -8 6 18 10
6th B RS200 425 LSC Elizabeth Leftley Marcus Dean 1057 6 4 -7 17 10
7th B Topaz Uno 983 EYC Alex Haiser Ben Lawrence 1255 7 6 -21 34 13
8th B Topaz Race 951 EYC Henry Pell-Johnson Rob Kaill 1207 -15 5 9 29 14
9th B Topaz Race 7348 EYC Michael Stickland   1207 -9 7 8 24 15
10th B Topaz Race 796 EYC Milton Wakefield Esther Brown 1207 11 -16 5 32 16
11th B Topper 42986 EYC Ella Holmes   1301 8 10 -24 42 18
12th B Topaz Uno 604 EYC George Kemp   1255 -20 1 19 40 20
13th B RS Feva S 2786 EYC Bethany Taylor Freya Dumbell 1260 18 3 -20 41 21
14th B Laser 4.7 177952 EYC Richard Thorpe   1175 10 -17 11 38 21
15th B Topaz Uno 7215 EYC Steven Tothill   1255 14 9 -16 39 23
16th B Laser Radial 126001 EYC Henry Braithwaite   1110 -16 13 10 39 23
17th B Topaz Race 982 EYC Chloe Mitchell Elise Hair 1207 12 11 -13 36 23
18th B Laser 4.7 134670 EYC Charlie Tothill   1175 13 12 -14 39 25
19th B Topaz Uno 2244 EYC Julia Gibb Alexandra Gibb 1255 -17 15 12 44 27
20th B Topaz Uno 1726   Alex O'Donoghue   1255 -19 14 17 50 31
21st B Topaz Race 8206 EYC Sarah Herriot Dom Herriot 1207 -24 20 15 59 35
22nd B Topaz Uno 6918 EYC George Beaver Harry Beaver 1255 21 18 -22 61 39
23rd B Laser 4.7 143568 LSC Jacob Turner   1110 -23 22 18 63 40
24th B Topaz Race 7027 EYC Victoria Edwards Alice Jackson 1207 22 19 -23 64 41
25th B Topaz Uno 495 EYC Eliza Nagle   1255 25 21 (26.0 DNF) 72 46


Topper

Rank Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st Topper Topper 44678 EYC Mary Chapman   1301 1 1 -2 4 2
2nd Topper Topper 14983 EYC Dottie Chapman   1301 -2 2 1 5 3
3rd Topper Topper 46117 EYC Josh Beuvink   1301 -3 3 3 9 6
4th Topper Topper 41543 EYC Eva Chapman   1301 -5 4 4 13 8
5th Topper Topper 44760 LSC Michael Leftley   1301 4 -5 5 14 9
6th Topper Topper 26831 EYC Eleanor Jackson   1301 -6 6 6 18 12
7th Topper Topper 27774 EYC Sam Hair   1301 (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 24 16


Overall

Sailed: 3, Discards: 1, To count: 2, Ratings: PY, Entries: 25, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st B RS200 602 EYC Seb Baucutt Holly Hampton 1057 1 (26.0 OCS) 1 28 2
2nd B 29er 621 EYC Rebecca Taylor Sam Smith 922 2 (26.0 OCS) 2 30 4
3rd B Laser Radial 183937 EYC Ollie Middleton   1110 3 2 -4 9 5
4th B 29er 1817 EYC Andy Stickland Sam Warren 922 5 (26.0 OCS) 3 34 8
5th B Laser Radial 7349 EYC Tom Warren   1110 4 -8 6 18 10
6th B RS200 425 LSC Elizabeth Leftley Marcus Dean 1057 6 4 -7 17 10
7th B Topaz Uno 983 EYC Alex Haiser Ben Lawrence 1255 7 6 -21 34 13
8th B Topaz Race 951 EYC Henry Pell-Johnson Rob Kaill 1207 -15 5 9 29 14
9th B Topaz Race 7348 EYC Michael Stickland   1207 -9 7 8 24 15
10th B Topaz Race 796 EYC Milton Wakefield Esther Brown 1207 11 -16 5 32 16
11th B Topper 42986 EYC Ella Holmes   1301 8 10 -24 42 18
12th B Topaz Uno 604 EYC George Kemp   1255 -20 1 19 40 20
13th B RS Feva S 2786 EYC Bethany Taylor Freya Dumbell 1260 18 3 -20 41 21
14th B Laser 4.7 177952 EYC Richard Thorpe   1175 10 -17 11 38 21
15th B Topaz Uno 7215 EYC Steven Tothill   1255 14 9 -16 39 23
16th B Laser Radial 126001 EYC Henry Braithwaite   1110 -16 13 10 39 23
17th B Topaz Race 982 EYC Chloe Mitchell Elise Hair 1207 12 11 -13 36 23
18th B Laser 4.7 134670 EYC Charlie Tothill   1175 13 12 -14 39 25
19th B Topaz Uno 2244 EYC Julia Gibb Alexandra Gibb 1255 -17 15 12 44 27
20th B Topaz Uno 1726   Alex O'Donoghue   1255 -19 14 17 50 31
21st B Topaz Race 8206 EYC Sarah Herriot Dom Herriot 1207 -24 20 15 59 35
22nd B Topaz Uno 6918 EYC George Beaver Harry Beaver 1255 21 18 -22 61 39
23rd B Laser 4.7 143568 LSC Jacob Turner   1110 -23 22 18 63 40
24th B Topaz Race 7027 EYC Victoria Edwards Alice Jackson 1207 22 19 -23 64 41
25th B Topaz Uno 495 EYC Eliza Nagle   1255 25 21 (26.0 DNF) 72 46

EYC Cadet Week programme 2012

Wednesday 1 August

0900 Galley opens

0945 Boats rigged

1000 Photocall

1015 Briefing 

1045 Class briefing

1130 Sailing start

1400 Sailing finish

1500 Galley closes

1500 Treasure hunt

1630 - 1700 Junior's burgers and jumbo hot dogs

1930 - 2030 Senior's burgers and jumbo hot dogs

Thursday 2 August

1000 Galley opens

1045 Boats rigged

1100 Briefing

1230 Sailing start

1500 Sailing finish

1600 Galley closes

1600 - 1800 Childern's party and disco

1930 - 2300 Senior's Band Night

Friday 3 August

1030 Galley opens

1115 Boats rigged

1130 Briefing

1300 Sailing start

1600 Sailing finish

1700 Galley finish

1700 - 1830 Junior's beach olympics

1930 -2300 Senior's Black tie Supper and casino


Saturday 4 August

1000 Galley opens

1100 Mud olympics

1215 Boats rigged

1230 Briefing

1330 Sailing start

1615 Sailing finish

1715 Galley closes

1930 Family barbecue

Sunday 5 August

1100 Galley opens

1100 Paper boat build

1200 Paper boat race

1230 Boats rigged

1245 Briefing

1400 Sailing start

1630 Sailing finish

1730 Galley closes

1800 Prizegiving

 

Kent Boats