EYC News


Estuary Class Championships

Saturday and Sunday 21 and 22 September were the dates for the Estuary class "World" Championship (the "National" Championship is the Essex One Design Championship, a one race event for the beautiful silver model of a wooden EOD) an event which brought nine boats to the line.  Unfortunately at least three boats were hors de combat and unable to boost the numbers.
On Saturday the wind was reasonable for the first race, though the sky was grey and the tide was huge, promising strong streams to test the crews.

The first race was a benefit for Clive Davison's Requiem for Woodwind which gained the lead shortly after the start and then remained ahead throughout the race, sailing fast and smoothly. Second place went to Brian Well's grey-hulled Tango and third to Robin Tothill's orange-hulled Carmen.  Apart from the leader extending away from the fleet and one or two gaps appearing by the end of the race, the competition was intense throughout with boats being three of four deep at some mark rounduings.  The tonsils of the helmsmen were tested as voices were raised with sundry calls.

Just about at high tide the Race Officers started the second race, but this time Clive Davison was virtually last across the line and had to find his way through the fleet towards the leading bunch.  Despite plenty of wind shifts and a busy time for Andy Middleton in the mark-laying boat shifting the windward and other marks, Martin Grindley's Calypso got to the front once more, extending away from Tango. Requiem fought her way up to fourth by the end, close astern of Peter Watkins and John Chapman's Duetto.

The wind was dying throughout the second race and the tide increasing, so it was a relief to the leader when the shorten course signal was sounded from the committee boat - perhaps a sentiment not echoed by the second place boat. . .

In the evening the class cocktail party took over the club, with groaning tables of food provided by the class's ladies - and gentlemen too - a glass of Pimms to start and a range of entertainment to divert at least some of the conversations from the intracies of the day's racing.  One new game was "Wafting" - the art of flapping a tea try at a paper facsimily of an Estuary in order to propel it along the floor.  Top male was Rob Readman, top lady Heather Gilson and the run-off between the two was won by Heather to rapturous applause.

Sunday dawned as grey as Saturday and with even less wind to ruffle the water.  

The first race started with a widely shifting wind finally settling down to reasonable oscilations - reasonable enough to start the race anyway. A short course was set in the hope of getting at least close to the two laps suggested in the Sailing Instructions.

Robin Tothill's bright orange Carmen was fractionally over the line at the start and had to return while the rest of the fleet diced for places up the first windward leg. First to the top mark were Calypso and Simon Turmain's Bolero, and these two then proceeded to trade places until Bolero - just in the lead - mistook the change of course signal for a shorten course and stopped racing prematurely, leaving the race to Martin Grindley and his crew. Again Tango was the bridesmaid, even though they had made a last minute decision to sail just two up, marooning erstwhile crew member Tim Browne on the Committee Boat.  Mutterings were detected in parts of the fleet over this move.

In the final race, with the wind continuting to die and the now ebbing tide increasing in strength, the race officers shortened the length of the first leg even more.  

At the start, Brian Wells failed to find room to start at the committee boat and had to make a complete turn before he could cross the line.  In the meantime, Simon Turmain put the last race out of his mind and, noticing the pin end bias to the start line, port tacked the fleet.

Again it was messers Turmain and Grindley who contested the early legs of the race, but as the race went on and the wind got lighter and lighter - and the course got shorter and shorter - Bolero slipped back and Calypso extended away at the front of the fleet.  Tango came through to second and at the finish Bolero just managed hold on to a lead of inches over Peter Watkins' Duetto. Requiem was fifth over an improving Melvin Westlake in First Movement.

Thanks to his fine start in the Championship, Clive Davison took third place overall, Tango with a string of second places maintained that position, but with a clean sweep of wins once the single discard was brought into play and allowed him to drop the fourth from the first race, the Championship was Class Captain Martin Grindley's.  

Since it would have been odd for Martin to present himself with the trophy, Clive Davison did the honours.

Full results below:

 
Saturday
Race 1:
 
1. Requiem for Woodwind (C. Davison)
2. Tango (B. Wells)
3. Carmen (R. Tothill)
4. Calypso (M. Grindley)
5. Duetto (P. Watkins/J. Chapman)
6. Bolero (S. Turmaine)
7. Toccata (S. Lawrence)
8. Samba (T. Edwards)
9. First Movement (M. Westlake)
 
Race 2:
 
1. Calypso
2. Tango
3. Bolero
4. Requiem for Woodwind
5. Carmen
6. Duetto
7. Toccata
8. First Movement
9. Samba
 
Sunday
Race 1:
 
1. Calypso
2. Tango
3. Requiem for Woodwind
4. Duetto
5. Carmen
6. First Movement
7. Toccata
8. Samba
9. Bolero (DNF)
 
Race 2:
 
1. Calypso
2. Tango
3. Bolero
4. Duetto
5. Requiem for Woodwind
6. First Movement
7. Carmen
8. Toccata
9. Samba (DNF)
 
Final Rankings, three races of four to count. (Scoring system is 3/4,2,3,4,5 etc as per EOD Association Racing Riules and Points Systems)
 
Boat name and helm                            Points
1. Calypso (M. Grindley)                         2.25
2. Tango (B. Wells)                                 6.0
3. Requiem for Woodwind (C. Davison)     7.75
4. Bolero (S. Turmaine)                         12.00  
=5. Duetto (P. Watkins/J. Chapman)      13.00
=5. Carmen (R. Tothill)                          13.00
7. Toccata (S. Lawrence)                       21.00
8. First Movement (M. Westlake)            22.00
9. Samba (T. Edwards)                          25.00    






Cruiser Singlehanded results



Cruiser Singlehanded

Essex Yacht Club

R1

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place

Rank

Boat

SailNo

Club

HelmName

TCF

Elapsed

Corrected

Points

1

Mandalay

 

EYC

Nigel Dumbell

.801

1:16:38

1:01:23

1.0

2

Felix the Cat

95

EYC

Dick Johnson

.950

1:13:50

1:10:09

2.0

 

 

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.9.7
www.sailwave.com

 


ISO National Championship Race Results



ISO National Championships

Overall

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo Club HelmName CrewName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st 1003 John Gill Juilette Gill (3.0) 3.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 15.0 12.0
2nd 8 EYC Jonny Wells Bugsy 1.0 2.0 2.0 (3.0) 1.0 3.0 3.0 1.0 16.0 13.0
3rd 1167 EYC Peter Hannah Tom Hanman 2.0 5.0 4.0 1.0 4.0 2.0 2.0 (11.0 DNF) 31.0 20.0
4th 1197 EYC Nick Veitch Dave Veitch 4.0 1.0 3.0 4.0 5.0 4.0 5.0 (11.0 DNF) 37.0 26.0
5th 814 Bob Ladell Gary Hill 6.0 7.0 7.0 6.0 3.0 5.0 (8.0) 3.0 45.0 37.0
6th 1002 Dave Poupard Rachel Hughes 5.0 4.0 6.0 5.0 6.0 (7.0) 7.0 4.0 44.0 37.0
7th 558 Colin Snook Ali Revitt (8.0) 6.0 5.0 8.0 7.0 6.0 4.0 6.0 50.0 42.0
8th 1178 EYC Bruce Bowler Steve Harniman 7.0 (8.0) 8.0 7.0 8.0 8.0 6.0 5.0 57.0 49.0
9th 2 Sam Warren Simon Warren (11.0 DNS) 11.0 DNS 11.0 DNS 11.0 DNS 11.0 DNS 11.0 DNS 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 88.0 77.0

www.essexyachtclub.co.uk


Sailwave Scoring Software 2.9.7
www.sailwave.com


Race results for 26 May

Two races were sailed on 26 May, results below as provided.

Race 1

1 RS200 387 cor 3822, 2 Solo 3355 3913, 3 Enterprise 22353 3923, 4 Solo3722 3996, 5Solo 3325 4006, 6 solo 3904 4024, 7 solo 2953 4064, 8 GP 14 13003  4065, 9 solo 3574 4072, 10 solo2827 4075, 11solo 3419 4142, 12 solo 0 4307, 13 solo 3574 4328, 14 Laser 52402 elapsed 4872 cor 4482, 15 laser 136480  e 4880 cor 4489

 Both lasers off 1087

Race 2

 

1 GP14 13003 cor 1454, 2 Enterprise 22353 1463, 3 Solo 3325 1470, 4 solo 3355 1484, 5 solo3722 1518, 6  solo 2953 1525, 7 solo 3419 1564, 8 solo 0 1705, 9, laser, 6430 1747 cor –elapsed 1900, 10 laser 52402 cor 1776 elapsed 1931 both off 1087, 11 solo 3574 1787

 OCS RS200 387;Solos 3904 and 2827


Crews Ladies and Couples Race results, Saturday 18 May 2013


Not much wind varying to none at all meant for a very slow and short race for the crews - there didn't seem to be any Ladies or Couples. . .

Only two boats were on the line at the gun, an EOD and an ISO, with a couple of others joining in a lot later.

The result was as follows: 1st, EOD 104, Tim Browne; 2nd, ISO 1178, Steve Harniman.




River Race Results, Monday 6 May 2013


Very little wind and a wonderful sunny day welcomed 18 starters to a very truncated River Race, a joint event with the Essex and Leigh clubs.

The first five Essex Yacht Club boats beat all the Leigh Sailing Club boats, while special mention should be made of Mary Chapman whose perseverence in conducting her Topper around the course was outstanding.

1, ISO 1167, George Chambers; 2, EOD 104,  Brian Wells; 3, EOD 127, Clive Davison; 4, ISO 8, Jonny Wells; 5, EOD 143, Martin Grindley; 6, EOD 135, John Chapman; 7, ISO 1178, Bruce Bowler; 8, RS300 471, P Hannah; 9, Wayfarer 6911, Tim Browne; 10, RS200 1268, Andy Baucutt; 11, Topper 44678, Mary Chapman.



Upnor Race results


A fleet of just ten boats made the start of the CCS race to Upnor on 4 May.  The poor winter weather had delayed the fitting out of many boats which was demonstrated by the depleted fleet.

The wind was lively at the start as the boats headed east down the river, but things really got interesting when they turned to beat to the Medway.  It then dawned on the fleet that it was going to be a long beat all the way up the river to the finish - in winds that were gusting over 30 knots. Half the fleet decided descretion was by far the better part of valour and retired into Queenborough.

The boats that soldiered on were headed by the Dragonfly 920 trimaran Flying Dragon (Huish, Vinten and Whyte) who led home the Sun Oddyesy 40 Rollercoaster by a cool hour and 17 minutes and the Dehler 36 Beowoulf from the BYC by an hour and 20 minutes on the water. Unsurprisingly the Dragonfly also won on handicap - the new CCS TCF handicaps being used for the first time in rediness for a change to the RYA's NHC system some time in the future. Beowoulf and Rollercoaster were 2nd and 3rd.

Position

Boat Name

Owner / Skipper

Boat Class / Type

Club

H/Cap

Corrected Time

Overall

 

Name

 

 

(TCF)

Hrs

Mins

Secs

 

May 4th 2013

 

 

 

1

Flying Dragon

Vinten,Huish,Whyte

Dragonfly 920

EYC

1.176

3

35

44

2

Beowulf

P & H Field

Dehler 36

BYC

0.972

4

15

41

3

Rollercoaster

R. Scriven

Sun Oddysey 40

BYC

0.994

4

18

33

4

Mischief

D & C Rivers

Parker 325

BYC

0.879

4

27

13

5

Exile

K. Hawkins

Telstar Mk1

IYC

0.829

4

27

43

DNS

White Cloud

P. Bostock

Gibsea 282

BYC

0.736

6

37

26

DNF

Mobil

L & B Baker

Limbo 6.6

BYC

0.839

7

33

4

DNF

Keltic Raider

M. & M. Blatcher

Kelt 850

EYC

0.855

7

41

42

DNF

Cascada

Marsh, Grant, Gourley

Parker 275

EYC

0.861

7

44

56

DNF

Destiny

C. Cox

Sun Odyssey 40

BYC

1.003

9

1

37

 

 

 



EOD Points series, Race 1, 28 April 2013


1,104 Tango, Wells;  2, 125 Bolero, Turmaine; 3, 143 Calypso, Grindley; 4, 142 Bohemian Rhapsody, Underwood; 5,135 Duetto, Watkins/Chapman; 6, 121 Samba, Edwards; 7,  127 Requiem for Woodwind, Davison; 8, 128 First Movement, Westlake.

These results do not impart to human hearts that it was a seriously enjoyable first race of the season


Spring 6 Slow

1, Topper 44678, Mary Chapman; 2, Topper 41543, Eva Chapman.

 

Spring 7 Slow

 
1, Topper 44678, Mary Chapman; 2, Topper 41543, Eva Chapman.




Spring series 2 and 3 results

Spring series 3

Fast Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: PY, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Fleet

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

PY

Sp 1

Sp2

Total

Nett

1st

Fast

RS 400

916

LSC

Colin Walker

947

1.0

1.0

2.0

2.0

2nd

Fast

ISO

8

EYC

Johnie Wells

924

5.0 DNC

5.0 DNF

10.0

10.0

2nd

Fast

29ER

1817

EYC

Andy Strickland

922

5.0 DNC

5.0 DNC

10.0

10.0

2nd

Fast

RS 800

8211

EYC

Seb Baucutt

820

5.0 DNC

5.0 DNC

10.0

10.0

Medium Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 1, To count: 2, Rating system: PY, Entries: 19, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Fleet

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

PY

Sp 1

Sp2

Sp3

Total

Nett

1st

Medium

LASER RADIAL

91374

LSC

Richard Knight

1117

(20.0 DNC)

1.0

1.0

22.0

2.0

2nd

Medium

SOLO

2827

LSC

Rob Alani

1153

5.0

(20.0 DNC)

2.0

27.0

7.0

3rd

Medium

SOLO

3904

LSC

Rob Tothill

1153

3.0

(4.0)

4.0

11.0

7.0

4th

Medium

SOLO

3355

LSC

Tony Handfield

1153

2.0

6.0

(20.0 DNC)

28.0

8.0

5th

Medium

SOLO

3325

LSC

Matt Tothill

1153

1.0

(20.0 DNF)

20.0 DNF

41.0

21.0

6th

Medium

LASER RADIAL

142204

LSC

 

1117

(20.0 DNC)

2.0

20.0 DNC

42.0

22.0

7th

Medium

GP14

13003

LSC

Steve Corbet

1127

(20.0 DNC)

20.0 DNC

3.0

43.0

23.0

8th

Medium

RS 200

1268

EYC

 

1053

(20.0 DNC)

3.0

20.0 DNC

43.0

23.0

9th

Medium

SOLO

345

LSC

John Charles

1153

4.0

(20.0 DNC)

20.0 DNC

44.0

24.0

10th

Medium

RS 200

1189

LSC

Phil Dowsett

1053

(20.0 DNC)

20.0 DNC

5.0

45.0

25.0

11th

Medium

SOLO

2027

LSC

 

1153

(20.0 DNC)

5.0

20.0 DNC

45.0

25.0

12th

Medium

LASER RADIAL

43429

LSC

???

1117

6.0

(20.0 DNC)

20.0 DNF

46.0

26.0

13th

Medium

SOLO

3722

LSC

 

1153

(20.0 DNC)

7.0

20.0 DNC

47.0

27.0

14th

Medium

SOLO

0

LSC

Tim Wright

1153

7.0

(20.0 DNC)

20.0 DNC

47.0

27.0

15th

Medium

SOLO

3574

LSC

 Dave Redman

1153

(20.0 DNC)

8.0

20.0 DNC

48.0

28.0

16th

Medium

SOLO

2953

LSC

Colin Walker

1153

(20.0 DNC)

20.0 DNC

20.0 DNC

60.0

40.0

16th

Medium

RS 200

1077

LSC

Tim Wright

1053

(20.0 DNC)

20.0 DNC

20.0 DNC

60.0

40.0

16th

Medium

LASER RADIAL

182427

EYC

 

1117

(20.0 DNC)

20.0 DNC

20.0 DNC

60.0

40.0

16th

Medium

LASER RADIAL

183937

LSC

Andy Middleton

1117

(20.0 DNC)

20.0 DNC

20.0 DNC

60.0

40.0

Slow Fleet

Sailed: 0, Discards: 0, To count: 0, Rating system: PY, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Fleet

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

PY

Total

Nett

1st

Slow

TOPAZ UNO

982

EYC

 

1236

0.0

0.0

1st

Slow

OPTIMIST

5720

EYC

Luke Beuvink

1648

0.0

0.0

1st

Slow

TOPPER

46117

EYC

 

1313

0.0

0.0

 




Spring series 2

1 Solo 3325 

2 Solo 3355

3 Solo 3904

4 Solo 345

5 Solo 2827

6 Laser rad 43429

7 Solo2858


All the winners


EYC Prizes

A groaning table of EYC silverware
All pictures by Tim Browne

Following a hearty fish - or chicken - and chips supper, the Essex Yacht Club presented its racing prizes on the evening of 17 November 2012.

Introduced by Rear Commodore Nick Veitch and with trophies presented by Commorore's lady Nicola Rule, the awards recognised the best sailors in the club, and particulary the best young talent in the cadet classes.

In the Estuary Class, introduced by class captain Simon Turmain, there was one boat that dominated, Brian and Jonny Wells' Tango. Similarly, in the cruiser class, introduced by their class captan Dick Johnson, the names of Michael and Margaret Blatcher with their Kelt 29 Keltic Raider were the most common recipient.

Full list as follows:

Cadet trophies

Junior Cadet Easter Trophy                    Luke Beuvink
John Fisk Cup & Shield                           William Taylor

Runners up                                              Anton Haiser
                                                                Vicky Lawrence

                                                                Luke Beuvink
Optimist Endeavour                                 Luke Beuvink         

Chapman Cup & Shield                           Mary Chapman
Barton Trophy                                         William Taylor                        
Barker Trophy                                         Seb Baucutt/Holly Hampton

Junior Cup                                               Mary Chapman           

Top cadets                     

Top cadets Luke, Vicky, Anton and William

B Class

Spring Series 
Ist                                                             Bruce Bowler          
2nd                                                           Andy Stickland/Sam Warren

Summer Series
1st                                                            Bruce Bowler
                  
 
Autumn Series
1st                                                            Bruce Bowler
  
 
Fast Handicap Special Races
1st                                                            Nick Veitch
2nd                                                           Bruce Bowler
 

Kitchen Cup                                             B Bowler                         

 
Medium Handicap
 

Arnold Cup                                              Robin Tothill
Spring Series
1st                                                            Robin Tothill           
2nd                                                           David Readman

Summer Series
1st                                                            Robin Tothill
2nd                                                           Nick Veitch
3rd                                                            Dave Makkink

Autumn Series
1st                                                            Robin Tothill           
2nd                                                           Ken Whyte/Andy Baucutt

Evening Series
1st                                                            Dave Makkink
2nd                                                           TBC (Laser  155157)
3rd                                                            Ken Whyte/Andy Baucutt
    
 

Bruce Bowler

Bruce Bowler 

Slow Handicap 

Spring Series
1st                                                            Mary Chapman
2nd                                                           Chloe Mitchell

Autumn Series(R&B Cup)                        Eva Chapman
2nd                                                           Mary Chapman
3rd                                                            TBC Topaz (1215)

Mary and Eva Chapman

Mary and Eva Chapman

Estuary One Design Class

John Swan Decanter & Salver                  B Wells   
2nd                                                           S Underwood
3rd                                                            S Turmaine

EOD Championship                                 J Wells   
2nd                                                           P Watkins/J Chapman
3rd                                                            S Turmaine

Estuary Championships                           Brian Wells
2nd                                                           P Watkins/J Chapman
3rd                                                            S Turmaine

Velsheda Trophy                                     S Turmaine     
2nd                                                           J Wells

3rd (Tie)                                                    M Grindley, S Underwood
Rickard Bowl                                           S Turmaine                             
Ian Perkin Decanter                                Jonny Wells            
2nd                                                           S Underwood
3rd                                                            C Davison

Alfred White Memorial Trophy                   B Wells
2nd                                                           S Underwood
3rd                                                            M Grindley

Spring Series
1st                                                            B & J Wells
2nd                                                           P Scott
3rd                                                            M Grindley

Summer Series
1st                                                            B & J Wells
2nd                                                           S Turmaine
3rd                                                            M Grindley

Autumn Series
1st                                                            B & J Wells
2nd                                                           C Davison
3rd                                                            S Turmaine

Brian Wells

Brian Wells

Cruiser Class


Founders Cup                                           M & M Blatcher
2nd                                                           Vinten/Whyte/Huish
3rd                                                            D Johnson

Carr Cup                                                  Vinten/Whyte/Huish
2nd                                                           D Johnson
3rd                                                            G Watkins/P Thorpe

Old Commodores Cup                             M & M Blatcher
2nd                                                           K Noden
3rd                                                            P Hughes

Essex Bowl                                              M & M Blatcher
2nd                                                           D Johnson
3rd                                                            Marsh/Grant/Gourley

Cruiser Centenary Trophy                       M & M Blatcher
2nd                                                           D Johnson
3rd                                                            Vinten/Whyte/Huish

Ogmore Cup                                            M & M Blatcher
2nd                                                           Vinten/Whyte/Huish

Kelvin Hughes Cup                                 N Dumbell
RWO Autumn Trophy                              Vinten/Whyte/Huish        
Single Handed                                         N Dumbell

Prevost Shield                                         Seb Baucutt

Smithy Cup                                              Rhoda Kies
2nd                                                           Billy Chapman

Mike Blatcher

Mike Blatcher

 

Club Trophies


Symons Cup                                            J Wells
2nd                                                           S Turmaine
3rd                                                            J Chapman
4th                                                            N Veitch

Easter Tin Mug                                        Martin Grindley
2nd                                                           Robin Tothill
3rd                                                            Bruce Bowler

Mini Shoreline Salver                              Bruce Bowler
River Race Cup                                       Brian Wells
2nd                                                           Martin Grindley
3rd                                                            Nick Veitch

Short Races
1st                                                            Bruce Bowler
2nd                                                           D Readman
3rd                                                            Andy Stickland/Sam Warren

Jubilee Series
1st                                                            Bruce Bowler
2nd                                                           Robin Tothill

Rapid Races (KMF)
1st                                                            Brian Wells
2nd                                                           Simon Turmaine
3rd                                                            Bruce Bowler

Summer Regatta Series & Sidney Bromilly Cup
1st                                                            Bruce Bowler
2nd                                                           Robin Tothill
3rd                                                            Alex Pilgrim

Fun Race
1st                                                            D Makkink
2nd                                                           Seb Baucutt
3rd                                                            Andrew Hampton
Jacob Marley                                           Tim Browne                    
Norris Bowl                                              The Great Escapees

Neville Cup                                              Seb Baucutt
T R Jones Cup                                         Brian Wells
Norman Ray Cup                                     Tim Browne
Lady Helmsman Cup                                 Mary Chapman
The Race Officers Cup                              Andrew Stickland & Samantha Warren

Seb Baucott

Seb Baucutt



Estuary One Design class results for the year


Alfred White Trophy (Sunday Points)
1st 104 Tango B. Wells 8 points
2nd 142 Bohemian Rhapsody S. Underwood 15 points
3rd Calypso M. Grindley 16.5 points

Spring Saturday Series
1st 104 Tango B. & J. Wells
2nd 123 Berceuse P. Scott
3rd 143 M. Grindley

Summer Saturday Series
1st 104 Tango B. & J. Wells
2nd 124 Bolero S. Turmaine
3rd 143 Calypso M. Grindley

Autumn Saturday Series
1st 104 Tango B. & J. Wells
2nd 127 Requiem C. Davison
3rd 124 Bolero S. Turmaine

John Swann Trophy
1st 104 Tango B. Wells 5 points
2nd 142 Bohemian Rhapsody S. Underwood
6 points
3rd 124 Bolero S. Turmaine 7 points

Ian Perkin Trophy
1st104 Tango J. Wells
2nd 142 Bohemian Rhapsody S. Underwood
3rd 127 C. Davison

Velsheda Trophy
1st 124 Bolero S. Turmaine
2nd 104 Tango J. Wells
3rd Dead Heat 143 Calypso M. Grindley,
142 Bohemian Rhapsody S. Underwood

EOD Championships
1st 104 Tango J. Wells
2nd 135 Duetto P. Watkins
3rd 124 Bolero S. Turmaine

Estuary Championships
1st 104 Tango B. Wells
2nd 135 Duetto P. Watkins
3rd 124 Bolero S. Turmaine



Saturday 6 October 2012 - the results programme

There was racing for the handicap classes, the EODs and the Cruisers - but we only have results for the cruisers so far:

Cruisers: RWO Trophy, Day one

1st, Flying Dragon, Messers Huish, Vinten and Whyte
2nd, Felix the Cat, Dick Johnson
3rd, Mandalay, Nigel Dumbell


Interclub Team Race, Cadets and Ingram Shield


The full story comes from boss of the Sailing Committee Nick Vietch:

"Firstly, massive congratulations to all those who bravely took to the water last Sunday for the Interclub Dinghy Team race. The conditions were, at best ‘spiteful’ and the race far longer and more gruelling than was expected. Boats were broken and spirits were tested but when it was finally all over and the last toppers were being pulled up the slipways it was clear that the EYC had put in a fantastic performance in this prestigious event! As you can see from the results below our cadet teams convincingly won the ’Cadet Trophy’ and we also ran away with the ‘Silver Sail’ single handers trophy . We are still awaiting results for the overall trophy but we are keeping our fingers crossed and will let you know asap. Well done again to all the competitors particularly all of the cadets, seeing that number of boats and given such poor conditions shows that there is a real enthusiasm for racing on our foreshore so long may it continue. Next year we will be hosting the event and very much looking forward to an EYC clean sweep!"


Ingram results

Peter Cotgrove Trophy results

The Peter Cotgrove Trophy Race

Leigh on Sea SC

Overall

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Ratings: PY, Entries: 19, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Boat

Class

Sail No

Club

Helm Name

Crew Name

PY

Peter Cotgrove Trophy

Total

Nett

1st

ISO

1197

EYC

Nick Veitch

 

926

0:54:59

1.0

1.0

2nd

ISO

1178

EYC

Bruce Bowler

 

926

0:55:36

2.0

2.0

3rd

LASER II

10424

BYC

Dave Chamberlain

 

1035

0:55:49

3.0

3.0

4th

EOD

104

EYC

B Wells

 

1070

0:57:19

4.0

4.0

5th

EOD

127

EYC

Clive Davison

 

1070

0:57:27

5.5

5.5

5th

EOD

124

EYC

Peter Watkins

 

1070

0:57:27

5.5

5.5

7th

RS 200

602

EYC

Andy Hampton

 

1057

0:57:38

7.0

7.0

8th

Collywobbles

RS 400

916

LSC

Colin Walker

Nick Range

948

0:57:46

8.0

8.0

9th

EOD

135

EYC

 

 

1070

0:57:54

9.0

9.0

10th

LASER RADIAL

91374

LSC

Richard Knight

 

1110

0:58:08

10.0

10.0

11th

LASER

1347670

EYC

Rob Tothill

 

1085

0:59:05

11.5

11.5

11th

Manadlay

Sadler 31

5068T

EYC

 

 

1136

0:59:05

11.5

11.5

13th

SOLO

3355

LSC

Tony Handfield

 

1153

0:59:24

13.0

13.0

14th

EOD

128

EYC

 

 

1070

0:59:47

14.0

14.0

15th

Star Guider

Iroquois 2

171

LSC

John Charles

Carol Charles

980

1:03:05

15.0

15.0

16th

Limbo Warrior

Limbo6.6

78

EYC

 

 

1043

1:07:23

16.0

16.0

17th

Janimari

Westerly Consort

344

LSC

Sid Rowley

Pip Rowley

1238

1:08:38

17.0

17.0

18th

Evette

Prelude

238

LSC

Graham Hull

 

1240

1:15:58

18.0

18.0

19th

LASER

177952

EYC

Richard Thorpe

 

1085

DNF

20.0

20.0

 


Symonds Cup results


Symonds Cup 2012
R1
Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected  
1 EOD 104   J Wells   1070 01:52:04 01:44:44  
2 EOD 124   S Turmaine   1070 01:52:38 01:45:16  
3 EOD 135   J Chapman P Watkins 1070 01:52:50 01:45:27  
4 ISO 1197   N Veitch   926 01:37:46 01:45:35  
5 RS 200 1268   S Baucutt   1057 01:52:34 01:46:30  
6 ISO 1178   B Bowler   926 01:39:15 01:47:11  
7 Laser 134670   R Tothill   1085 01:56:47 01:47:38  
8 EOD 143       1070 01:55:54 01:48:19  
9 RS 200 602   A Hampton   1057 01:54:58 01:48:46  
10 EOD 127   C Davison   1070 01:57:14 01:49:34  
11 Laser Radial 192991   AJ Pilgrim   1110 01:32:28 01:51:04  
12 EOD 123       1070 01:58:59 01:51:12  
13 EOD 121   T Edwards   1070 01:59:11 01:51:23  
14 EOD 128   M Westlake   1070 01:59:26 01:51:37  
15 Topaz 7215   C Tothill   1207 01:43:22 01:54:11  
16 Laser Radial 182472   S Warren   1110 01:38:01 01:57:44  
17 Laser 155157   Jim Richardson   1085 01:36:31 01:58:36  
18 Laser 177952   R Thorpe   1085 01:39:53 02:02:45  
19 Taz 7840   B Laurence   1500 01:39:28 02:12:37  
20 Topaz Race 812       1207 02:00:36 02:13:13  
21 Moody 31 5068   N Dumbell   1086 01:52:37 02:18:16  
22 Topaz 7347   Big Ed Sam Veitch   DNF    
22 Feva 712   M Richardson   1195 DNF    
22 EOD 112   C Underwood   1070 DNF    
22 Laser 195866   D Stoller   1085 DNS    
22 ISO 1167   G Chambers   926 RAF    



Blackwater winner


Essex Yacht Club's Margaret and Michael Blatcher sailing Keltic Raider overcame a top fleet of CCS boats to win the Essex Bowl on Saturday 28 July.

Eighteen boats - including an excellent seven from the EYC - came to the line and started with spinnakers on a grey morning with a light breeze. The course took them past the Shoebury Boom and on to the  Blackwater Spit, when it was down spinnaker, hard on the wind up towards the Maplin and then the South Whittaker buoys.

After a while the wind went on holiday, stranding the leaders between the Swin and Wallet Spitway buoys, the rest of the fleet before the Whittaker.

When the wind finally came in from the opposite direction, it favoured the boats nearer the back of the fleet, who romped home in fine style to the finish at the Nass Beacon.

Once the results were calculated and disclosed at a convivial supper in the Tollesbury Club, they showed that the EYC had done well, taking two out of the top three positions.

1st, Keltic Raider, M and M Blatcher, EYC
2nd, Triaz, W Mahon, IYC
3rd, Felix the Cat, D Johnson, EYC
4th, Rollercoaster R Scriven, BYC
5th, Cascada, K Marsh, P Grant, A Gourley, EYC
6th, Beowoulf, P Field, BYC
7th, Bathsheba, N Veitch, EYC
8th, Mud Watch, D Whitby, BYC
9th, Flying Dragon, Messers Huish, Whyte and Vinten, EYC

Weekend winners


Saturday and Sunday, 7 and 8 July were very active days for the racing boats of the EYC.

The Estuarys had two big events, the Essex One Design Championship on Saturday and the Velsheda Trophy on Sunday.  The first race has a wonderful wood and silver model of an Essex One Design as its trophy, the second event boasts a superb silver replica of the eponymous J-Class from the 30s. The following report comes from Class Captain Simon Turmain - which probably accounts for the exclamations at the end.  It has been inserted un-edited (well, more or less). . .

EOD champs
Course 11, SW Force 4. 104 established an early lead and, following a retrospectively-amusing four-boat pileup at West mark which delayed the chasing pack, was never seriously challenged.
1, 104, J Wells; 2, 135, Watkins; 3, 124, Turmaine; 4, 143, Grindley; 5, 131, Lawrence; 6, 128, Westlake; 7, 133, Slann.
 
Velsheda (and Points 6)
Course 11, NW force 3. 124 in a rare burst of form emerged ahead  from a hotly-contested start and, though at first pressed hard by 104, then managed to build a strong lead, holding on to record a 5th victory in this event in 6 years, despite never having won any other EOD event. This race was notable for the dead heat for 3rd position.
1, 124, Turmain (YESSSS!!!!); 2, 104, J Wells; 3, Dead Heat, 143, Grindley, 142, Underwood; 5, 123, Scott; 6, 121, Edwards; 7, 131, Lawrence; 8, 133, Slann.
 
Three Cheers!!!

Back to more balanced reportage.

The Cruisers had two races too, snglehanded on Saturday and a Points Race on Sunday.

Saturday's race was well supported with four brave souls crossing the line.  On form sailor Nigel Dumbell and his Moody, Mandalay might have been beaten on the water by Margaret Blatcher sailing Keltic Raider and David Vinten coping with the complexities of the Dragonfly trimaran Flying Dragon, but in the end, Nigel triumphed on corected time by over four and a half minutes, with Margaret Blatcher ahead of David Vinten by a minute and 12 seconds..

1, Mandalay, Nigel Dumbell; 2, Margaret Blatcher, Keltic Raider; 3, David Vinten, Flying Dragon; Rtd, Cascada, Keith Marsh.

Sunday's race started three boats on Course H: Leigh Buoy, Chapman, Ray Sands, Distance Mark - and then on to a smaller triangle involving Crowstone Outfall and Ray, finishing at the Distance Mark. The first leg kept the boats quite close, with Flying Dragon, steered by bar pick-up crew member Paul Readman, out in front from Felix the Cat, but Tachia was within striking distance, having sailed a straight course while the two multihulls tacked downwind.

On the windward leg to Chapman, Felix finally managed to get away from Tachia by West Leigh Middle, though Flying Dragon was long gone. The wind died on the two legs to the finish and while the two multihulls managed to get home before the tide was ebbing too fast, Tachia had to tack for the finish, costing her time.  In the end the three boats finished on handicap in the order they finshed on the water.

Felix the Cat finishing second
Felix the Cat finishing 2nd

1, Flying Dragon, Messers Huish, Vinten and Whyte; 2, Felix the Cat, Dick Johnson; 3, Tachia, Gary Watkins/Peter Thorpe.

The other dinghy classes managed to pack three races into their weekend with the results as follows:

Summer 5 and 6 sailed 7 July

Summer 5

Fast

1, RS600 702, LSC;  2, RS400 916, LSC.

Summer 6

1, RS400 913 ,LSC;  2, 29er 1817, Sam Warren;  3, RS600 702,  LSC.

Summer 7 sailed 8 July

1, ISO 1178, B Bowler; 2, RS400 916, LSC.  

Medium Summer 5

1, GP14 13003, LSC; 2, Laser 134670, R Tothill; 3, Solo, LSC; 4, Laser 155157, N Veitch;  5, Solo 3355, LSC; 6, Laser 72665, D Readman.

Medium Summer 6

1, Laser 155157, N Veitch;  2, Laser 134670, R Tothill; 3 GP14 13003, LSC.

Med Summer 7

1,  RS200 602, A Hampton; 2, Solo 2853, LSC;  3, RS200 1077, LSC;  4, Solo 1476, LSC; 5, Laser 134670, R Tothill.


A hatful of races


On a weekend straddling the June/July confluence, plenty of racing took place in some windy conditions.

On Saturday the annual Benfleet Yacht Club Nore Race, sponsored by Dauntless Boatyard, started in winds that varied between about 17 knots and some gusts of 30 and more.

A meagre three boats from the Essex took part, well down on previous years.  No dinghies sailed from the EYC though our safety boats were represented.  The three boats were multihulls Flying Dragon, Messers Huish, Whyte and Vinten, and Felix the Cat, Dick Johnson; joined by Stuart Silcock's monohull, Uncle Ronnie.

Flying Dragon and Uncle Ronnie had excellent starts, with the trimaran soon working out a lead over the whole fleet.  Felix was some four minutes late, messing about with a  headsail reluctant to play ball.  No spinnakers were set by any boats apart from a Hunter 707, Merlin.

By the time South Shoebury buoy was reached, Flying Dragon was out of sight, Felix had caught up with the leaders and Uncle Ronnie was well up with bigger boats.

Next it was a fetch across the estuary and then a testing beat to Nore Swatch.  Flying Dragon made light of these legs, pointing high and speeding into the distance.  Felix was slow getting into gear, but made up plenty of places in the last half of the leg.  Uncle Ronnie maintained a solid position, enjoying the 20 knots plus true wind.

At the finish, Flying Dragon was over the horizon, first home and first Multihull on handicap. Felix the Cat was 3rd to finish and third on handicap, Uncle Ronnie came in a competitive 8th, enjoying a gormet lunch en route. . .

On Sunday it was slightly less windy, but still breezy, and to their own surprise the EOD's took to the water with three cruisers lining up for the Cadet's race and just one entry for the Fast Handicap Crew's race.

In the EOD's, Tango sailed by Jonny Wells instead of the slightly older Brian, won from Stephen Underwood and Class Captain Simon Turmain.  Two boats retired.

Flying Dragon, Akko and Felix the Cat - all multihulls - started the Cadets in Cruisers race, Felix giving the others a chance by messing about with that headsail yet again and starting two minutes late.  Seb Baucott was joined by Sam Warren and Holly Hill - as well as Ken Whyte and David Vinten - aboard the Dragon, James Mitchell was at the helm of Akko with most of the rest of the Mitchell family, while Andy Stickland  sailed Felix with Dick Johnson.

After two swift rounds, Seb Baucott came home first on the water and took the win by just over two minutes from Andy Stickland - who was far too polite to blame Felix's owner for the startline delay - with Akko retiring.

For the other race of the day, only Bruce Bowler and Steve Harniman turned up for the EYC and Bruce declined to subject his accoutrements to the trials of Steve's trapeze harness, leaving honours to the LSC's RS 200.


Commodore's Cruise - the big picture

Courtesy of Don Liddard.

Cheering the Commodore   A beautiful afternoon  


Big Clouds   Patricia Maud   


News for socialites


Party Night

June 16 at 1900 is a date for the diaries of all those who love dancing to the music of the Swing era, Glen Miller and all that - a 1940s themed party!.

The Melvin Beddows Big Band will be providing the sound and creating the atmosphere, so dig out those flowery summer frocks, the trousers with turn-ups, the brown shoes or your WW2 uniforms and come down to the Wilton to throw away the cares and woes of the Euro crisis, the credit crunch, the squeezed middle - unless you are wearing a corset that is - and have some fun!

Tickets include supper during the interval and cost £20 from the bar or can be reserved via the entertainments committee email address.

Bar opening

From now on until the end of summer (might not until the start of Autumn be a better description? - Ed.), on Friday nights the club bar will open at 1900 instead of 2000 to make the most of those balmy evenings on the after deck, the warm and gentle breezes wafting over the estuary and the delights of the drinks available.  

So now there's no excuse!  Get off the train and straight into the club, call your loved one to meet you there - who needs an evening meal when there's the Wilton to enjoy?

At Home with the Braithwaits
The season of club At Homes - where each club on the shore throws open its doors to the others - is well underway.  Dates for your diary are as follows:

15th June from 1930, Island Yacht Club.
16th June from 1200, Leigh Motor Boat Club
22 June from 2000, Thames Estuary Yacht Club

100 up

There are still a few open numbers in the EYC's 100 Club monthly draw.  Normally it is £25 per year to play, but as the 100 Club year is October to September, Drawmaestro Barry Barnes has a special offer running for the remaining four draws - just £8.30 gets you into the action.  Top prizes are £50, so it could be a good prospect, and after all, the proceeds go to Club funds once the prizes are paid for. Contact Mr Barnes for all the info.

Please gamble responsibly.

Racing results, 9 and 10 June 2012


Saturday and Sunday saw the running of the Asymmetric Challenge two day series - though there was a distinct dearth of boats, particularly anything remotely asymmetric-looking. In the end they included a couple of Lasers to make up the numbers.  What has happened to the ISO fleet and the RS 200s we have to ask? Nick Veitch might have been away sunning himself and his family in Greece, but where were the rest of the dinghy class stalwards?  Has the terrible weather finally got to them?


With autumnal weather over both days, the EODs decided to take the weekend off, parhaps keeping their powder dry for the upcoming Magnus Trophy team racing against the Royal Burnham Yacht Club's RBOD fleet next week.  This year the RBODs come to Leigh and we hope there will be no repeating the scenes of collision and mayhem which marked last year's event.  The collisions were on the water, the mayhem in the club afterwards during the long and decidedly convivial lunch.


On Sunday a good number of boats took part in the Cruiser Class Inshore Points race, five boats braving rain and increasing wind on the line. Nigel Dumbell's Moody Mandalay is going particularly well this year, scorching to windward even if they eschewed the spinnaker for a goosewinged headsail on the downwind legs.  Mandalay went so well that she was second on the water and handsomely saved her time on the Dr\agonfly Trimaran Flying Dragon - as well as humiliating the catamaran Felix the Cat, which seems incapable of decent performance to wndward.  

The Commodore's Tachia - without its co-owner Peter Thorpe - brought up the rear behind Cascada the Parker 27 which is starting its racing career with some happy smiling faces aboard. Tcahia popped a cap shroud from a spreader end just after the finish gun; it didn't seem to cause any damage to the mast and Commodore Watkins asked the writer not to mention it in case Peter would be worried. .  .

Oops!  Too late!

Results

Saturday, 9 June , Asymmetric Challenge: 1st RS 200 1268, Seb Baucutt; 2nd, Laser M, Dave Makkink; Rtd, 29er 1817, Sam Warren.
Sunday 10 June, Asymmetric Challenge: 1st, RS 200 602, Andy Hampton; 2nd, Laser M, Dave Makkink, 3rd, Laser R, A Pilgrim. (The 29er was Dsq for sailing outside the Outer Limit Mark - which was a shame as they would have won by one second otherwise.)

Overall: 1st Dave Makkink; 2nd Andy Hampton, 3rd, Seb Baucutt

Sunday 10 June Cruiser Inshore Points 2: 1st Mandalay, Nigel Dumbell; 2nd, Flying Dragon, Messers Huish, Vinten and Whyte; 3rd, Felix the Cat, Dick Johnson.

Jubilee sailing 2 to 5 June 2012



Seven cruisers had planned to sail to Ramsgate and some on to Calais, with a supper in the Royal Temple Yacht Club on Saturday and a special evening in a restaurant in Calais on Sunday. But the weather had other ideas and a forecast of Easterly 5 to 7 meant that plans had to change. Eventually the boats went to Chatham where fun and games - well, not so many games - were the order of the day.  

Full details will no doubt be revealed in due course in a Cruiser Class Newsletter.

A special programme of Jubilee series racing, combined as usual with the Leigh Sailing Club, took place in blustery conditions and with some thrills and upsets - particularly for Martin Grindley's Estuary which fell over to give its crew a swim. The Estuary class were racing for the John Swann Trophy, a trophy in commemoration of one of the class's stalwarts who died far too young, appropriately ernough a decanter of Port on a silver salver.

The Essex Yacht Club were also meant to be racing for the Emery Trophy on Sunday, the Champion of Champion's race where the class winners from the year before race against each other on one class of boat, but the wind dictated otherwise. After all, they were planned to be sailing Estuary one designs. . .


John Swann Trophy Results

Saturday 2 June: 1st, 142, Stephen Underwood; 2nd, 104, Brian Wells; 3rd, 124,Simon Turmaine.
Monday 4 June: 1st, 104, Brian Wells; 2nd, 142, Stephen Underwood; 3rd, 124, Simon Turmain.
Tuesday 5 June: 1st, 124, Simon Turmain; 2nd, 104, Brian Wells, 2nd, 142, Stephen Underwood.


Overall: 1st, 104, Brian Wells; 2nd, 142, Stephen Underwood; 3rd, 124 Simon Turmain.

Close racing between the first three with just a point between each boat.

Jubilee race series

Saturday 2 June, Fast and Medium handicap:  1st, 505 8578, LSC; 2nd, RS 400 916, LSC; 3rd, RS 200, 837, LSC; 4th, ISO 1178, Bruce Bowler.
Sunday 3 June, Fast and Medium handicap:  1st, RS 600 702, LSC; 2nd, GP14 13003, LSC; 3rd, Laser 134620, R Tothill: 4th, Laser Radial ???
Monday 4 June, Fast and Medium handicap: 1st, RS 400 916, LSC; 2nd, RS 200 1189, LSC; 3rd, 505 8574, LSC; 4th, ISO 1178, Bruce Bowler.
Tuesday 5 June, Fast and Medium handicap: 1st ISO 1178, Bruce Bowler; 2nd, Solo 1476, LSC; 3rd, Solo 3752, LSC; 505 8574, LSC


Race results,  26 and 27 May 2012


Beautiful weather over both days of the weekend - though it was a little too windy for the Estuary One Designs on Saturday - made for some good sailing under the noise and action of Southend Air Festival's delights.


Spring Series Overall results, EYC: 1st, ISO 1178, Bruce Bowler; 2nd, 29er 1817, Sam Warren; 3rd, ISO 1167 George Chambers; 4th, ISO 1197, Nick Veitch.



Saturday 26 May, Fast/Medium Handicap Spring Points Race 7: 1st, Solo 1352, LSC; 2nd, RS 600 702, LSC; 3rd, Laser 72665, D Readman.



Sunday 27 May, Fast Handicap Spring Points race 8: 1st, ISO 1167 George Chambers; 2nd, RS 400, (LSC); 3rd, ISO 1178, Bruce Bowler; 4th, 29er 1817, Sam Warren.


Sunday 27 May, Medium Handicap Spring Points race 8: 1st RS200 1189 (LSC); 2nd, Laser 134670, R Tothill; 3rd, Solo 3325 (LSC); 4th, Laser 72665, D Readman.

Sunday 27 May, Cruiser Class Inshore Points race 1: 1st, Flying Dragon, Messers Huish, Vinten and Whyte; 2nd, Mandalay, Nigel Dumbell; 3rd, Tachia, Messers Rule,  Thorpe and Watkins.


ISO/RS200 Open Meeting 19  and 20 May 2012

Day one

ISO start, Day one

Above: Light airs start for the second race, day one
Pictures by Andy Middleton

On a day which was at least a little warmer than May has been so far - though there was little sun - six ISOs and five RS200s came to the committee boat for a two race day. One visiting ISO, 1190, Colin Snook and Ali Revitt joined an otherwise all local fleet from the Essex Yacht Club and the Leigh Sailing Club.

Grey skies and plenty of cloud threatened rain - threatened, but luckily did nothing more - but apart from the missing sun, there was missing wind too.  

It took a while to set up the course for the first race thanks to  the wind clocking left time after time as soon as the mark boat had positioned the inflatable buoy.

Eventually the RS200s were away in about six knots of wind, the ISOs following ten minutes later.

But with the leaders three quarters of the way to the windward mark,the wind went on holiday, dropping to about three knots.  Both fleets struggled to get round the mark, and then down the leeward leg of the wiundaard leeward course.  Assymetric spinnnakers were sagging into the water as crews struggled to keep their sails drawing.

It was slow progress to the leeward mark where the race officer took pity on the fleet and shortened to one lap - it was high tide before the first boats finished.

The ISOs were well spread out, with the two leaders well ahead of the rest of the fleet.  It was a struggle for some of the back markers to finish, with 1044 losing two places right on the line thanks to two tacks which stopped them dead in the water.  

In contract to the ISOs, the RS200s were competitive throughout, with the last three particularly close.

With the tide going and the wind joining it, the race officer contracted the course, bringing in both marks towards the committee boat for the second race.

The two classes started just five minutes apart, with the RSs away first, but the tail enders had only just crossed the line before the ISOs were off and the slow progress mixed the two fleets. At the windward mark for the first time there was some conmjection as the bigger ISOs caught their smaller RS sisters.

With the water getting glassier and glassier, it took over 30 minutes for the majority of the fleet to get to the leeward mark - with a 60 minute time limit for the race it seemed as though it might be another one lapper. But there was no shorten course signal.

The race officer had hopped in the mark boat with code flag S and the hooter and was heading for the windward mark. This gave the boats a little longer race, but it was slow progress and all crews were relieved when they were at last able to head for the shore - though the last RS200 struggled to get in before the tide left the slipway.

Second Day

George and Jeffery Chambers

Above: George and Jeffery Chambers

Day two was just as cloudy and grey, but the wind had switched through 180 degrees and lifted from about five knots to fifteen.

In the ISOs Jonny Wells' No. 8 was clear leader after the first day, whereas in the RS 200s John Charles and Seb Baucutt were even.

Committee boat was well south of Hadleigh Ray and the windward mark - or more correctly, marks - were north of  Leigh Creek. Two windward marks were being used to keep the two fleets from meeting at the first rounding, RS 200s starting first and having the shorter windward leg. With more wind, the legs were set a lot longer than for the first day and three rounds were planned.

Though the wind was osscilating about 20 degrees at the committee boat, it was difficult to see what was happening down at the weather marks, which were affected by the northerly wind coming over the hills of Leigh. As the RS 200s got halfway up the beat there was a heavy left shift, but as they approached the mark, things settled down and the approached tacks looked even. Conditions were the same as the ISOs approached, rounded and hoisted their spinnakers.

Matt Tothill was leading the RS200s with Seb Baucutt second and John Charles third.  In the ISOs Jonny Wells was a long way in the lead from George Chambers.

Despite the increased wind speed, the long course was taking too long for the time limit.  so the shorten course flag was hoisted as the leeward mark was rounded for the seond time.  In the ISOs nothing changed, but for the RS 200s the last mark was Matt Tothills demise as John Charles managed to round inside and stay in front to the line.  Seb Baucutt was third.

For the final race the course was shortened at both ends and three laps planned.

Seb Baucutt could still win the meeting if he could beat John Charles and have him finish below third in the RS 200s, while Jonny Wells has things sewn up with three wins.

Seb tried to force John Charles over the line early and almost suceeded right against the committee boat, but John hit the line exactly on the hooter and led Seb off in a match race, the two exchanging tack for tack as they went up the frist leg.

As the ISOs came to the line Bruce Bowler had the best start and led up the beat, witgh Jonny Wells uncharacteristcly back in the fleet - perhaps his ageing crew was feeling the strain. . .

John Charles successfully fought off  Seb Baucutt at the first mark and had managed to pull out a 30m lead.  For the ISOs, George Chambers soon got into the lead with  Bruce Bowler slowly giving way to Nick Veitch.

The RS 200 battle continued throughout the second round until the mainsail outhaul on Seb's boat failed, dropping hiim into fourth before he could effect repairs.

And so it continued.  George Chambers complained to the committee boat that three laps was too much, but his plea fell on deaf ears and the full course was sailed.

John Charles won the RS 200 race and the meeting, with the other places being an identical copy of the first race today. Jonny Wells won the ISOs overall despite his third place in the final race.

With the tide almost gone, it was another long day, but a successful open meeting.
 
ISO winnerRS 200 winner

Above: ISO winner Jonny Wells and, right, RS 200 winner John Charles

Results


Race 1 ISO: 1st, 8, Jonny Wells and Bugsey; 2nd, 1167, George and Jeffery Chambers; 3rd, 1197, Nick and Dave Veitch; 4th, 1190, Colin Snook and Ali Revitt; 5th, 1178, Bruce Bowler and Steve Harniman; 6th, 1044, Sam Warren and Andrew Stickland. Race 1 RS200: 1st, 602, S Baucutt and Holly Hampton; 2nd, 387, John Charles and Hannah Charles; 3rd, 1305, Matt Tothill and crew; 4th, 1077, T Wright and Andy Cooper; 5th, 1268, Andy Baucutt, Freya Dumbell and Nigel Dumbell.

Race 2 ISO: 1st, 8; 2nd, 1167; 3rd, 1190; 4th, 1178; 5th, 1197; 6th, 1044. Race 2 RS200: 1st, 387; 2nd, 602; 3rd, 1305; 4th, 1268; 5th,1077

Race 3 ISO: 1st, 8; 2nd, 1167; 3rd, 1197; 4th, 1178; 5th, 1190; 6th, 1044. Race 2 RS 200: 1st, 387; 2nd 1305; 3rd, 602; 4th, 1077; 5th 1268.

Race 4 ISO: 1st, 1167; 2nd, 1197; 3rd, 8; 4th, 1178; 5th, 1190; 6th, 1044. Race 2 RS 200: 1st, 387; 2nd 1305; 3rd, 602; 4th, 1077; 5th 1268.

Overall

ISO: 1st, 8, Jonny Wells and Bugsey; 2nd, 1167, George and Jeffery Chambers; 3rd, 1197, Nick and Dave Veitch; 4th, 1190, Colin Snook and Ali Revitt; 5th, 1178, Bruce Bowler and Steve Harniman; 6th, 1044, Sam Warren and Andrew Stickland.

RS200: 1st, 387, John Charles and Hannah Charles; 2nd, 602, S Baucutt and Holly Hampton; 3rd, 1305, Matt Tothill and crew; 4th, 1077, T Wright and Andy Cooper; 5th, 1268, Andy Baucutt, Freya Dumbell and Nigel Dumbell.



Estuary Class results, 19 and 20 May

Six Estuary One Designs took part in two points races on Saturday 19 and Sunday 20 May, with the light to moderate conditions giving good racing for a six boat fleet.

Stand-out boat so far this year, Martin Grindley's E143 obviously using their new sails to good effect, won the race on Saturday, butr was eclipsed by Steven Underwood in E142 on Sunday.  Brian Wells in E104 seemed to be missing son Jonny who was busy winning the ISO Open Meeting as he took a 2nd and a 4th, despite having fellow Estuary owner Clive Davison aboard.

Saturday 19 May: 1st 143, Martin Grindley; 2nd, 104, Brian Wells; 3rd, 123, Peter Scott; 4th, 135, P Watkins; 5th, 128, M Westlake; 6th, 133, B Slann.

Sunday 20 May: 1st, 142, S Underwood; 2nd, 143, M Grindley; 3rd, 135,  P Watkins; 4th, 104, B Wells; 5th, 121, T Edwards; 6th, 128, M Westlake



Sail to Calais?

Over the Jubilee Bank Holiday, the EYC Cruiser Cass is planning to sail from Leigh to Calais via Ramsgate.  We will leave on the morning tide on the 2nd June, getting to Ramsgate in the early evening.  There we have a supper at the Royal Temple Yacht Club.

On Sunday morning - early - we leave for Calais, aming to get there at around high tide.  Sunday evening we have a meal in a restaurant that is opening just for us.Then its is all down to you.  Cruise on, get the ferry back, sail back to Leigh? There are plenty of options.  

Some of the EYC skippers are looking for additional crew, experienced and not so, to help sail their boats.

Contact Dick Johnson, Cruiser Class Captain, if you have the time and a few Euros.

Racing results for May Bank Holiday 5, 6 and 7

Three days of vary varied racing at the Essex Yacht Club and Leigh Sailing Club, including the Turnidge River Race on Monday, three quick-fire races on Saturday and  points races on Sunday
   
Turnidge River Race and EOD Points, Monday 7 May
1st=, EOD 104, Brian Wells, EYC;  1st=, Laser 72665 John Charles, LSC; 3rd, EOD 143, Martin Grindley, EYC; 4th, ISO 1197, Nick Veitch, EYC

Points, Sunday 6 May
EOD: 1st, 135, P Watkins; 2nd, 142, S Underwood; 3rd, 104,  B Wells
Fast Handicap, Spring 3: 1st, RS200 913, C Walker; 2nd, ISO 1178, B Bowler, 3rd, 29er 1817, S Warren
Fast Handicap, Spring 4: 1st, ISO 1178, B Bowler; 2nd, RS200 913, C Walker; 3rd, 29er 1817, S Warren
Medium Handicap, Spring 3: 1st, GP 13003; 2nd, Solo 3325; 3rd, Solo 3355
Medium Handicap, Spring 4: 1st, GP 13003; 2nd, Laser 134670, R Tothill; 3rd, Solo 3355
Slow Handicap, Spring 3: 1st, Topper 44678, M Chapman; 2nd, Taz 7840, ?; 3rd, Topper 42749, C Mitchell
Optimist: 1st, 5236, ?; 2nd 4286, J Beuvink; 3rd, 3779, N Tothill

EOD, Saturday 5 May
1st, 104, B Wells; 2nd, 123, P Scott

Three Race Special, Saturday 5 May
1st, ISO 1178, B Bowler, EYC; 2nd, Laser 72665, D Readman, EYC; 3rd, Solo 3355, T Handfield, LSC

Cruiser Class May Newsletter

The May Newsletter for the Essex Yacht Club Cruiser Class is available to download below.  If you are a member of the cruiser class and don't get the newsletter by email, please contact Dick Johnson to get on the mailing list.

  • Cruiser Newsletter (PDF)
  • ISO Open meeting 19, 20 May 2012, Notice of Race

    The Notice of race for the ISO Open is now available as a download, or can be obtained in printed form by sending a stamped addressed envelope to: Bruce Bowler, 33 Cottesmore Gardens, Leigh-on-sea, Essex. Sailing Instructions will be available on line closer to the date, or from the Club on the weekend of the event

    • ISO Notice of race 2012 (PDF)
      • Easter Tin Mug Results, 6, 7, 8 and 9 April 2012

      • Race 1
      • 1st ISO 1197, N Veitch; 2nd Estuary 143, M Grindley; 3rd ISO 1178, B Bowler. Slow/Cadets: 1st Optimist 5720, L Beuvink; 2nd Topaz 982, J Beuvink

      • Race 2
      • 1st Estuary 143, M Grindley; 2nd ISO 1197, N Veitch; 3rd Laser 134670, R Tothill. Slow/Cadets: 1st Optimist 5720, L Beuvink; 2nd Mirror 26447, V Brellisford and daughter; 3rd Topaz 982, J Beuvink

      • Race 3
      • 1st Estuary 143, M Grindley; 2nd Laser 134670, R Tothill; 3rd ISO 1178, B Bowler. Slow/Cadets: 1st Topaz 982, J Beuvink, 2nd Optimist 5720, L Beuvink

      • Race 4
      • 1st Laser 134670, R Tothill; 2nd Laser Radial 182472, A J Pilgrim.

      • Overall
      • 1st Estuary 143, M Grindley; 2nd Laser 134670, R Tothill; 3rd ISO 1178, B Bowler. Slow/Cadets: 1st Optimist 5720, L Beuvink, 2nd Topaz 982, J Beuvink; 3rd Mirror 26447, V Brellisford and daughter

        New website design paves way for more online activity from the club

        As well as providing up to date information for prospective members, a new "Members-only" area is being developed that will offer:

        • Entertainments programme
        • Race officer rota
        • Support boat rota
        • Newsletter archive
        • Crew offered / wanted
        • Kit for sale / wanted

        Keep an eye on your email and this site for updates. Email mail@essexyachtclub.co.uk with suggestions or queries regarding the website.

         

Kent Boats